Summer Baseball Season Has Come and Gone

Summer baseball season has come and gone. My nephew’s thing is baseball. He played on a few teams this summer and I was able to go to some of his games and take memory sticks full of pictures.

DSC_0950

DSC_0875

DSC_0962

DSC_0946

DSC_0884

DSC_0890

DSC_0895

DSC_0949

DSC_0947

DSC_0945

DSC_0928

DSC_0929

 

DSC_0930

DSC_0939

DSC_0943

DSC_0968

DSC_0967

 

He enjoys when I go to his games (near or far) because he knows that I’ll always cheer, scream, and be roudy and obnoxious for him and teammates no matter the score. And also, because I always take pictures and he really loves looking through them afterwards.

DSC_0134

DSC_0142

DSC_0078

DSC_0075

DSC_0077

DSC_0050

DSC_0045

DSC_0041

DSC_0029

DSC_0023

I enjoy going because it gives me something to do to that connects us. This kid and I have one hellvua bond. There’s not much he can’t come to me and talk about. There’s not much he won’t ask. There’s not much that I won’t tell. There’s not much I wouldn’t do for him to make his life better and or easier.

He’s an almost 17 year old kid no, teenager sorta, man, yeah man works. He’s something like 6’1 and 160 pounds. He’s a catcher, always crouched down waiting for a strike. And when he hits, you better watch out! He seems to run faster than the speed of light to get to those bases.

Watching him play and not even play but actually BE baseball is something else. He’s just sooo damn into it. And sooo damn good at it. He lives it, breathes it, and eats it for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. He’s past obsessed. And passionate doesn’t quite describe the love he has for the game either.

DSC_0986

DSC_0989

DSC_0013

DSC_0020

These photos really only scratch the surface. They only tell part of the story. Hopefully you enjoy looking through them as much as I did shooting them and he did making the moments that were captured.

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Summer Baseball Season Has Come and Gone

  1. Okay I read “nephew” and thought “tiny person.”

    And THEN I saw the photos and was like “Oh he’s legit!!” So that’s awesome! WAY more fun and interesting to attend games with grown talent!! The photos are good! What kind of camera are you using?

    • He was a tiny person…. a long time ago LOL.
      Definitely more fun going to his games now. He’s been playing since he was about 4 and I’ve been tagging along since.
      Thanks, it’s a Nikon D5100. I lurve it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s